Former CTL Fellows

2020-21 GRADUATE FELLOWS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Matt DeCross
Physics and Astronomy

Mohammad Fereydounian
Electrical and Systems Engineering

Shivajee Govind
Chemistry

Lauren Harris
Sociology

Antoine Haywood
Communication

Davy Knittle
English

Kristina Lewis
Education

Zachary Loeb
History and Sociology of Science

Theodora Naqvi
Classical Studies

Bruno Saconi
Nursing

Adam Sax
Comparative Literature & Literary Theory

Zachary Smith
Political Science

Daniel Wilde
Management

Tamir Williams
History of Art

2019-2020 GRADUATE FELLOWS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Sonia Bansal
Bioengineering

Emilie Benson
Physics

Irteza Binte-Farid
Education

Alexandra Brown
Romance Languages

Rui Castro
Architecture

Joseph Cooke
Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics

McFeely Jackson Goodman
Mathematics

Erynn Johnson
Earth & Environmental Science

Karren Knowlton
Management

Erica Lawrence
Biology

Alexis Rider
History & Sociology of Science

Anna Leigh Todd
History

Rachel Wise
History of Art

Naomi Zucker
Anthropology

2018-2019 GRADUATE FELLOWS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Cameron Anglum
Education

Phoebe Askelson
Chemistry

Elizabeth Bynum
Music

Ava Creemers
Linguistics

Dana Cypress
English

Julia Kolchinsky Dasbach
Comparative Literature

Maryam Khojasteh
City and Regional Planning

Alex Miller
Operations, Information and Decisions

Samantha Oliver
Communication

Ryan Pilipow
Ancient History

Katerina Placek
Neuroscience

Brian Reese
Philosophy

Didem Uca
German

2017-2018 GRADUATE FELLOWS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Shantee Rosado
Senior Graduate Fellow

Diego Arispe-Bazán
Anthropology

Chelsea Chamberlain
History

Welton Chang
Psychology

Danielle Hanley
Political Science

Kathryn Hasz
Mechanical Enginering & Applied Mechanics

Elaine LaFay
History & Sociology of Science

Mark Lewis
Education

Santiago Paternain
Electrical & Systems Engineering

Steven Renette
Art & Archaeology of the Mediterranean World

Maria Ryan
Music

Hao Jun (Howie) Tam
English

2016-2017 GRADUATE FELLOWS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Noa Hegesh
East Asian Languages & Civilizations

Joseph Hoisington
Mathematics

Najnin Islam
English

Erika Kontulainen
German

Theo Lim
City & Regional Planning

Elena Maris
Communication

Paul Mitchell 
Anthropology

Stan Najmr
Chemistry

Trishala Parthasarathi
Neuroscience

Rebecca Rivard
Cancer Biology, Perelman School of Medicine

Shantee Rosado
Sociology

Jane Sancinito
Ancient History

SaraEllen Strongman
Africana Studies

Helen Teng
Nursing

2015-2016 GRADUATE FELLOWS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Osman Balkan
Political Science

Katie Clonan-Roy
Education

Mitra Eghbal
Biology

Naomi Fitter
Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics

Alison Howard
Comparative Literature

Jin Woo Jang
Mathematics

Dianne Mitchell 
English

Jake Morton
Ancient History

Raha Rafii
Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations

Kyle Smith
Chemistry

Tim Sowicz
Nursing

Kelsey Speer
Cell & Molecular Biology, Perelman School of Medicine

Kristian Taketomo
History

2014-2015 GRADUATE FELLOWS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Bronwyn Wallace
Senior Graduate Fellow

Justin Bernstein
Philosophy

Ben Chrisinger
City & Regional Planning

Peter Sachs Collopy
History and Sociology of Science

Lili Dworkin
Computer and Information Science

Ian M. Hartshorn
Political Science

Alice Hu
Classical Studies

Jacob Nagy
Chemistry

Emmabeth Parrish
Materials Science and Engineering

Tanya Singh
Biology

Colin Smith
Neuroscience

Phillip Webster
Religious Studies

Vanessa Williams
Music

2013-2014 GRADUATE FELLOWS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Richard Eisenberg
Computer and Information Science

Lindsey Fiorelli
Philosophy

Jay Lucci
Classical Studies

Rose Muravchick
Religious Studies

Sarah Nicolazzo
Comparative Literature

Rebecca Pierce
Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics

Irene Sibbing Plantholt
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Bridget Swanson
German

Bronwyn Wallace
English

Tanya Weerakkody
Neuroscience

2012-2013 GRADUATE FELLOWS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Eric Bellin
Architecture

Derek Blackwell
Communication

Carolyn Chernoff
Education and Sociology

Wiebke Deimling
Philosophy

Emily Gerstell
English

Bryan Jones 

Romance Languages

JR Keller 

Management 


Matthew Kruer 

History 


Peter-Michael Osera
Computer and Information Science

Olivia Padovan-Merhar
Physics

Will Schmenner
History of Art

Max Topaz
Nursing

Madeleine Wilcox
East Asian Languages and Civilizations

Ursula Williams
Chemistry

2011-2012 GRADUATE FELLOWS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Megan Potteiger
Senior Graduate Fellow

Claire Bourne
English

Rosella Cappella
Political Science

Meghan Crnic
History & Sociology of Science

Daniel DiMassa
German

Jen Gerrish 

Classical Studies

Rachel Guberman 

History 


Beth Hallowell 

Anthropology 


Grace Lavery
Comparative Literature

Tara Liss-Marino
Communication

Emil Pitkin
Statistics

2010-2011 GRADUATE FELLOWS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Melanie Adley 
German

Adam Aviv
Computer & Information Science

Carolyn Brunelle
Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations

Andrew Crocco
Communication

Britt Dahlberg
Anthropology

Glenn Holtzman
Music

Catherine Kopil
Neuroscience

Shimul Melwani
Management

Megan Potteiger
Chemistry

Miranda Routh
History of Art

Charles Thomas
Physics

2009-2010 GRADUATE FELLOWS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Bryan Cameron 
Romance Languages

Barbara Elias 
Political Science

Rosemary Frasso
Social Policy & Practice

Jessica Lautin 
History

Nathaniel Prottas
History of Art

Amanda Reiterman
Art & Archaeology of the Mediterranean World

Nicole Ruedy
Operations & Information Management

Paul White
Mechanical Engineering

2008-2009 GRADUATE FELLOWS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Megan Phifer-Rixey
Senior Graduate Fellow

Drew Hilton 
Computer and Information Science

Greta LaFleur
English

Peter Mondelli
Music

Roberto Salguero-Gomez
Biology

Clayton Shonkwiler
Math

Nicole Myers Turner
History

2007-2008 GRADUATE FELLOWS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Noah Drezner 
Education

Daniela Fera
Chemistry

Sarah Manekin
History

Megan Phifer-Rixey
Biology

Angelina Stelmach 
Romance Languages

Brandon Woods
English

2006-2007 GRADUATE FELLOWS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Kate Baldanza 
East Asian Languages and Civilizations

Andrew Knight 
Management

Sarah Manekin 
History

Melody Mark
Ancient History

Jennifer Pastore 
Biology

Deniz Selman
Economics